Tasmania

Tasmania Rego Calculator

Registration, transfer fee and stamp duty for a car or motorcycle registered in Tasmania. Tasmania charges one yearly fee that already includes the MAIB (CTP) premium. Fees are from Transport Services and the State Revenue Office pages in October 2026. Below the calculator there is an electric vs petrol cost comparison and a list of the fees used.

What are you doing?

Vehicle
Use

Vehicle tax is set by weight, rounded to the nearest 10 kg. Check your registration papers or the official registration calculator for the exact figure. 1,400 kg is an example.

$
$

Stamp duty is worked out on this amount, GST included. For a new vehicle use the price you paid.

When did you get the vehicle?

A one-off transfer fee applies when special plates stay with the vehicle. Numeral-only and Euro numeral plates cost more, see the tables below.

How Tasmania charges rego, with worked examples

Tasmania sets rego by cylinders. Cars and utes pay by number of cylinders. MAIB cover is included. The examples below use the same fee tables as the calculator above, privately registered, 12 months.

Example: medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)

ItemAmount
Registration, levies and MAIB (CTP)$642.77
Total for 12 months$642.77

$12.36 a week.

Four cars in Tasmania

CarRego for 12 monthsRank of 8 states (1 = cheapest)Transfer and stamp duty on a $30,000 used car
Small hatch (3 to 4 cylinders, 1,500 cc, 1,100 kg)$642.771$935.28
Medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)$642.771$935.28
Large SUV (6 cylinders, 3,500 cc, 2,000 kg)$686.771$935.28
Dual-cab ute (4 cylinders, 2,800 cc, 2,300 kg)$650.771$935.28

Transfer and stamp duty on a used car in Tasmania

Price paidTransfer fee and stamp duty
$10,000$335.28
$30,000$935.28
$50,000$2,035.28
$80,000$3,235.28

Medium sedan, privately bought. These are the totals the calculator gives for a purchase at each price.

Common questions

How much is rego in Tasmania?

For the four example cars it ranges from $642.77 to $686.77 for 12 months. A medium sedan costs $642.77. CTP cover is included in the registration charge in Tasmania, so you do not buy it separately.

How is rego worked out in Tasmania?

Tasmania sets rego by cylinders. Cars and utes pay by number of cylinders. MAIB cover is included.

How much is stamp duty and the transfer fee on a used car in Tasmania?

For a medium sedan, transfer fee plus duty is $935.28 at $30,000 and $2,035.28 at $50,000. The transfer fee itself is $35.28.

How long do I have to transfer a car in Tasmania?

The deadline we hold is 14 days from the sale. We have not found a published late fee, so none is included.

Is this the official fee?

These figures use the fee tables published by Transport Services, checked in October 2026. They are estimates. Confirm with the agency before paying.

See how every state compares in why rego costs differ between states, what a used car costs in stamp duty by state, and a new car in cost to register a new car. Figures checked 9 October 2026, and are estimates.

Keep going

Work out what an electric car would save you, or look up what a particular car costs to fuel.

Tasmania fee details

These are the figures the calculator uses, taken from Transport Services and State Revenue Office pages on 8 October 2026. Fees apply from 1 July 2026.

Registration, 12 months
VehicleRenewFirst registration (plates included)
3 cylinder car$618.77$645.33
4 cylinder or electric car$642.77$669.23
5 to 6 cylinder car$686.77$713.23
7 to 8 cylinder car$766.77$793.23
12 cylinder car$803.77$830.23
Ute or van, 4 cylinder$650.77$677.23
Ute or van, 5 to 6 cylinder$694.77$721.23
Ute or van, 7 to 8 cylinder$774.77$801.23
Motorbike up to 125 cc$364.77$387.31
Motorbike 126 to 250 cc$796.77$819.32
Motorbike 251 to 700 cc$774.77$797.31
Motorbike over 700 cc$796.77$819.31

Each fee already includes the registration fee, fire levy, motor tax, the MAIB premium with its duty and GST, and the road safety levy. Concession card holders pay less, for example $518.01 to renew a 4 cylinder car. Heavy vehicles, short terms and concession rates are not covered by this calculator. See the official fee page.

Transfer fee and stamp duty

Transferring registration costs $35.28, plus duty. Both are due within 14 days of purchase. No late fee is published.

Passenger vehicle valueDuty
Up to $35,000$3 per $100 or part, minimum $20
$35,000 to $40,000$1,050 plus $11 per $100 or part over $35,000
Over $40,000$4 per $100 or part

Utes, vans and motorcycles pay $3 per $100 or part, minimum $20. The calculator applies the $4 rate to the whole value above $40,000, which is assumed from the published rates. A new vehicle bought with a manufacturer’s fleet discount pays $3.50 per $100, which is not modelled. There is no hybrid concession.

MAIB (compulsory third party) premium

The MAIB premium is already inside the registration fee. For a private car it is $305 a year ($244 for pensioners), plus $20 duty. A medium motorcycle is $630 and a small motorcycle is $198.

Electric vehicles and incentives

Electric and hydrogen cars pay the same registration fee as a 4 cylinder car. The stamp duty exemption covered registrations up to 31 December 2023 and has ended. No road user charge for electric vehicles has been found on official pages. Earlier rebate schemes are not included.