Queensland

Queensland Rego Calculator

Registration, CTP insurance, transfer fee and vehicle registration duty for a car or motorcycle registered in Queensland. Fees are from the Queensland Government pages in October 2026. Below the calculator there is an electric vs petrol cost comparison and a list of the fees used.

What are you doing?

Vehicle
Use

Vehicle tax is set by weight, rounded to the nearest 10 kg. Check your registration papers or the official registration calculator for the exact figure. 1,400 kg is an example.

$

Insurers set this price within limits set by the regulator, so type in your own quote. The government levies are already inside it. Compare insurers with the Motor Accident Insurance Commission.

$

Stamp duty is worked out on this amount, GST included. For a new vehicle use the price you paid.

When did you get the vehicle?

A one-off transfer fee applies when special plates stay with the vehicle. Numeral-only and Euro numeral plates cost more, see the tables below.

How Queensland charges rego, with worked examples

Queensland sets rego by cylinders. The fee depends on the number of cylinders, plus a traffic improvement fee. CTP is bought separately. The examples below use the same fee tables as the calculator above, privately registered, 12 months.

Example: medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)

ItemAmount
Registration fee$385.45
Traffic improvement fee$67.25
CTP insurance$400
Total for 12 months$852.70

$16.40 a week. An example CTP amount of $400 is added, because Queensland sells CTP separately. Use your own quote.

Four cars in Queensland

CarRego for 12 monthsRank of 8 states (1 = cheapest)Transfer and stamp duty on a $30,000 used car
Small hatch (3 to 4 cylinders, 1,500 cc, 1,100 kg)$852.705$933.65
Medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)$852.705$933.65
Large SUV (6 cylinders, 3,500 cc, 2,000 kg)$1,077.556$1,083.65
Dual-cab ute (4 cylinders, 2,800 cc, 2,300 kg)$852.703$933.65

Transfer and stamp duty on a used car in Queensland

Price paidTransfer fee and stamp duty
$10,000$333.65
$30,000$933.65
$50,000$1,533.65
$80,000$2,433.65

Medium sedan, privately bought. These are the totals the calculator gives for a purchase at each price.

Common questions

How much is rego in Queensland?

For the four example cars it ranges from $852.70 to $1,077.55 for 12 months. A medium sedan costs $852.70. CTP is bought separately in Queensland, so the calculator adds an example amount that you should replace with your own quote.

How is rego worked out in Queensland?

Queensland sets rego by cylinders. The fee depends on the number of cylinders, plus a traffic improvement fee. CTP is bought separately.

How much is stamp duty and the transfer fee on a used car in Queensland?

For a medium sedan, transfer fee plus duty is $933.65 at $30,000 and $1,533.65 at $50,000. The transfer fee itself is $33.65.

How long do I have to transfer a car in Queensland?

The deadline we hold is 14 days from the sale. We have not found a published late fee, so none is included.

Is this the official fee?

These figures use the fee tables published by Queensland Transport and Main Roads, checked in October 2026. They are estimates. Confirm with the agency before paying.

See how every state compares in why rego costs differ between states, what a used car costs in stamp duty by state, and a new car in cost to register a new car. Figures checked 9 October 2026, and are estimates.

Keep going

Work out what an electric car would save you, or look up what a particular car costs to fuel.

Queensland fee details

These are the figures the calculator uses, taken from Queensland Government pages on 8 October 2026 unless a line says otherwise.

Registration fees, 12 months
Light vehicleRego feeTraffic feeTotal
1 to 3 cylinders, or electric$303.10$67.25$370.35
4 cylinders$385.45$67.25$452.70
5 or 6 cylinders$610.30$67.25$677.55
7 or 8 cylinders$854.70$67.25$921.95
9 to 12 cylinders$1,002.35$67.25$1,069.60
Motorcycle$145.60$73.00$218.60

Totals are before CTP. The traffic fee is the traffic improvement fee. Concession card holders pay less, for example $192.75 plus $67.25 for a 4 cylinder car with a card issued from 1 July 1994. See the Queensland Government costs page for every concession rate. Shorter registration terms carry a surcharge that is not published as a figure, so this calculator covers 12 months.

Transfer fee and vehicle registration duty

Registration must be transferred within 14 days of the sale. The buyer pays the transfer fee and vehicle registration duty unless an exemption applies. The transfer fee used here is $33.65, from a third-party source dated 5 September 2026 that has not been matched to an official page. A late fee applies but its amount is not known.

VehicleValue up to $100,000Value over $100,000
Hybrid or electric$2 per $100$4 per $100
1 to 4 cylinders$3 per $100$5 per $100
5 or 6 cylinders$3.50 per $100$5.50 per $100
7 or more cylinders$4 per $100$6 per $100

Rates apply per $100 or part of $100. The value is the list price for a new vehicle and the market value for a used one. Whether the higher rate applies to the whole value above $100,000 is not confirmed, and this calculator assumes it does.

CTP insurance

CTP insurance is bought from one of three licensed insurers (Suncorp, Allianz and QBE) and paid when you renew registration. Insurers set their own prices every quarter within limits set by the Motor Accident Insurance Commission, so type in your own quote. Government levies and an administration fee are already inside the price. For a car (Class 1) they total $166.80 for 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027.

Class 1 levy, 2026-27Amount
Statutory insurance scheme levy$4.00
Hospital and emergency services levy$12.35
Nominal Defendant levy$2.00
National Injury Insurance Scheme levy$139.75
Administration fee$8.70
Total$166.80
Electric vehicles and incentives

Electric cars pay the lowest registration group and the lowest duty rate. The $6,000 Queensland rebate for new electric cars closed to new applications on 2 September 2024. No Queensland road user charge for electric vehicles was found. Federal incentives, such as the novated lease exemption, apply in every state. See the NRMA guide to EV incentives for the current list.