Northern Territory

NT Rego Calculator

Registration, transfer fee and stamp duty for a car or motorcycle registered in the Northern Territory. The NT charges one yearly fee that already includes the compulsory third party (MAC) charge. Fees are from NT Government pages in October 2026. Below the calculator there is an electric vs petrol cost comparison and a list of the fees used.

What are you doing?

Vehicle
Use

Vehicle tax is set by weight, rounded to the nearest 10 kg. Check your registration papers or the official registration calculator for the exact figure. 1,400 kg is an example.

$
$

Stamp duty is worked out on this amount, GST included. For a new vehicle use the price you paid.

When did you get the vehicle?

A one-off transfer fee applies when special plates stay with the vehicle. Numeral-only and Euro numeral plates cost more, see the tables below.

How the Northern Territory charges rego, with worked examples

The Northern Territory sets rego by cylinders and engine size. The fee depends on cylinders and engine size in cc. MAC cover is included. The examples below use the same fee tables as the calculator above, privately registered, 12 months.

Example: medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)

ItemAmount
Registration, MAC (CTP) and admin$849.25
Total for 12 months$849.25

$16.33 a week.

Four cars in the Northern Territory

CarRego for 12 monthsRank of 8 states (1 = cheapest)Transfer and stamp duty on a $30,000 used car
Small hatch (3 to 4 cylinders, 1,500 cc, 1,100 kg)$792.254$922
Medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)$849.254$922
Large SUV (6 cylinders, 3,500 cc, 2,000 kg)$978.254$922
Dual-cab ute (4 cylinders, 2,800 cc, 2,300 kg)$849.252$922

Transfer and stamp duty on a used car in the Northern Territory

Price paidTransfer fee and stamp duty
$10,000$322
$30,000$922
$50,000$1,522
$80,000$2,422

Medium sedan, privately bought. These are the totals the calculator gives for a purchase at each price.

Common questions

How much is rego in the Northern Territory?

For the four example cars it ranges from $792.25 to $978.25 for 12 months. A medium sedan costs $849.25. CTP cover is included in the registration charge in the Northern Territory, so you do not buy it separately.

How is rego worked out in the Northern Territory?

The Northern Territory sets rego by cylinders and engine size. The fee depends on cylinders and engine size in cc. MAC cover is included.

How much is stamp duty and the transfer fee on a used car in the Northern Territory?

For a medium sedan, transfer fee plus duty is $922 at $30,000 and $1,522 at $50,000. The transfer fee itself is $22.

How long do I have to transfer a car in the Northern Territory?

The deadline we hold is 14 days from the sale. We have not found a published late fee, so none is included.

Is this the official fee?

These figures use the fee tables published by Motor Vehicle Registry, checked in October 2026. They are estimates. Confirm with the agency before paying.

See how every state compares in why rego costs differ between states, what a used car costs in stamp duty by state, and a new car in cost to register a new car. Figures checked 9 October 2026, and are estimates.

Keep going

Work out what an electric car would save you, or look up what a particular car costs to fuel.

NT fee details

These are the figures the calculator uses, taken from NT Government pages on 8 October 2026.

Registration, 12 months
Light vehicleFee
4 cylinders, up to 500 cc$675.25
4 cylinders, 501 to 1,000 cc$727.25
4 cylinders, 1,001 to 1,500 cc$792.25
4 cylinders, 1,501 to 3,000 cc$849.25
More than 4 cylinders, 2,001 to 2,500 cc$862.25
More than 4 cylinders, 2,501 to 3,000 cc$910.25
More than 4 cylinders, 3,001 to 3,500 cc$978.25
More than 4 cylinders, 3,501 to 4,000 cc$1,029.25
More than 4 cylinders, 4,001 to 4,500 cc$1,092.25
More than 4 cylinders, 4,501 to 5,000 cc$1,145.25
More than 4 cylinders, 5,001 to 5,500 cc$1,245.25
More than 4 cylinders, 5,501 to 6,000 cc$1,301.25
More than 4 cylinders, 6,001 to 7,000 cc$1,394.25
More than 4 cylinders, 7,001 to 8,000 cc$1,423.25
Plug-in electric or plug-in hybrid, private use$623.25
Motorbike up to 125 cc$174.10
Motorbike 126 to 260 cc$396.35
Motorbike 261 to 600 cc$944.10
Motorbike over 600 cc$962.10
Plug-in electric motorbike, private use$140.10

Each fee already includes the Motor Accidents Compensation (MAC) charge, which is the NT's compulsory third party cover, GST on it and a $15 administration fee. Ordinary hybrids pay the same as petrol vehicles. A first-issue number plate is $49. See the official fee page.

Transfer fee and stamp duty

Transfer of ownership costs $22. Stamp duty is $3 per $100 or part of the purchase price, paid when the transfer is lodged. Transfers must be lodged within 14 days of becoming the owner, and after that duty can be assessed with interest and penalty tax. The rate comes from the Territory Revenue Office fact sheet, which dates from 2011, and matches the current fee page.

Electric vehicles and incentives

From 1 July 2022 until 30 June 2027, plug-in electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids have no registration charge, although the MAC charge and admin fee still apply. Stamp duty is waived up to $1,500, which covers the whole duty on a vehicle worth up to $50,000. Above $50,000 you pay 3% on the amount over it. Conventional hybrids do not qualify. See the NT concession page.